This remarkably unique tree grows naturally in 19 nations that connected by a common border. This region is commonly known to many as the ‘African Shea belt’. It covers approximately 3,000 miles, spanning from the foothills of the eastern Ethiopian highlands across to Senegal in the West, between the southern African rain forests and the northern Sahara desert.
It can take anywhere from 40 to 50 years to mature and produce the nuts needed to make Shea butter. These trees are very precious and a highly valued commodity for the people who live in the villages around them. What's most amazing about this prolific tree, is that after the growing into full maturity, it continues to produce fruit for 200 years!
What's In It?
What sets shea butter apart from other seed oils is its exceptionally large healing fraction, which basically refers to the percentage of the important nutrients, vitamins, and other valuable phytonutrients that foster rapid healing.
Shea butter nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E which deeply moisturizes the skin and keep it clear and healthy, unlike topical lotions. Its especially helpful for sun damaged skin and aids in preventing premature wrinkles and facial lines.
The Vitamin A in shea butter rapidly improves pesky skin conditions and aids in healing eczema, and dermatitis with almost immediate results. Vitamin F protects, rejuvenates soothes rough dry cracked skin, as well as softens dry damaged hair . Thanks to shea butter's powerful healing properties skin allergies, insect bites, sunburn and frostbite.
Who Does It Benefit? Everyone with skin!!!
Seems like an odd question, right? Well you'd be surprised how many people mistakenly think that shea butter is just a beauty treatment for women or for a people certain group of ethnicity. Although historically, Africans have been using shea butter for hundreds of years to cook, heal and maintain healthy skin, people of ALL shades are discovering & falling in love the miraculous healing and anti-aging benefits of organic shea butter.